Health Benefits of Safflower
Safflower is a common herb which has been studied by the scientists to be an herb which tends to contain the least amount of polyunsaturated fats. This herb previously was utilised for the purpose of obtaining yellow as well as red dye and today also it is an active component of numerous makeup and cosmetic stuff. This herb known by the botanical name of ‘Cartharus Tinctorious’ is grown annually and is one of the important herbs for curing numerous medicinal issues.
Primary Use of this Herb
There aren’t much use of the herb however the oil extracted from this plant is known to be effective in curing numerous heart issues such as strokes and attacks.
Chemical and Nutrient Content in Safflower
Health Benefits of Safflowers
Is known to improve the health of heart
This herb has been associated with an improved heart health and is known to be very much effective in treating issues such as heart and strokes. It is known to maintain the levels of cholesterol in the body and hence can be utilised for the purpose of improved heart health.
Helpful in Cases of Diabetes
This herb has proven to be beneficial in reducing the levels of blood sugars and thereby prevents any sudden increase or decrease in the levels of sugar thereby controlling the side effects associated with this disease.
Helps in Curing Obesity
This is one of the healthier ways for people to quickly lose weight and certain compound present in this herb have been known to increase the levels of fat burning. Therefore this oil extracted from this herb is used numerous culinary practices as it tends to reduce the levels of fat without any significant changes in diet.
Helps in Improving the Hair Health
The oil extracted from this herb has proven to be useful in treating numerous skin as well as hair issues. Applied on the scalp it rejuvenates it and thereby increases the production of hair.
Is known to improve Skin Health
High amounts of linoleic acid found in this herb are known to boost the appearance of your skin. It unclogs the blocked pores while at the same time tends to reduce blackheads and acne appearing on skin.
Is Helpful for treating PMS
The oil extracted from this herb is known to treat various issues related to PMS. It regulates the function of Prostaglandins which is known to cause hormonal fluctuations and therefore cause issue such as mood swings and cramps.
How to Use
- The essential oil extracted from this herb is generally utilised in numerous sorts of cuisines.
- The paste prepared from the flower is known to heal open wounds and cuts.
In case you are one of the few people who have problem with blood clotting then you shouldn’t consume this herb as it tends to make blood thinner and therefore difficult to clot.